Turf Moor

Aberdeen Draw Burnley in Europa League

Aberdeen will face English Premiership side Burnley in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League following the draw in Nyon today.

The 1st leg of the fixture will be played at Pittodrie on Thursday 26 July 2018, with the return leg at Turf Moor, a week later on Thursday 2 August 2018.

Burnley finished seventh in the English Premiership securing European football for the first time in 51 years.

Details for both legs still need to be confirmed.

Derek McInnes commented on the draw: “We’ll be playing against a team that has done exceptionally well in what is regarded as the best league in the world.

“There are favourites in every tie and they are seeded for a good reason.

“We know we will be big underdogs for this one but we’ll be doing all we possibly can to cause an upset.”

The second round draw in full is as follows:

Glenavon (NIR) / Molde (NOR) v Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) / Laçi (ALB)
Banants (ARM) / Sarajevo (BIH) v Atalanta (ITA)
Birkirkara (MLT) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) / Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Vaduz (LIE) / Levski Sofia (BUL)
Engordany (AND) / Folgore (SMR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Burnley (ENG)

Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) / Partizan (SRB) v Cefn Druids (WAL) / Trakai (LTU) / Irtysh (KAZ)
Balzan (MLT) / Keşla (AZE) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Cliftonville (NIR) / Nordsjælland (DEN) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL) / AIK (SWE)
Rudar Velenje (SVN) / Tre Fiori (SMR) / Bala Town (WAL) v FCSB (ROU)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR) v Lahti (FIN) / Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Levadia Tallinn (EST) / Dundalk (IRL) v AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Zaria Balti (MDA) / Górnik Zabrze (POL) v Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) / Trenčín (SVK)
Ferencváros (HUN) / Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Radnički Niš (SRB) / UE Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) / Riga (LVA) v Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)
Spartak Subotica (SRB) / Coleraine (NIR) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

RB Leipzig (GER) v Liepāja (LVA) / Häcken (SWE)
Stjarnan (ISL) / Nõmme Kalju (EST) v København (DEN) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
Ufa (RUS) v Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Domžale (SVN)
Samtredia (GEO) / Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Pyunik (ARM) / Vardar (MKD)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Rio Ave (POR)

LASK Linz (AUT) v Lillestrøm (NOR)
Budapest Honvéd (HUN) / Rabotnicki (MKD) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) / Gabala (AZE)
Petrocub (MDA) / Osijek (CRO) v Rangers (SCO) / Shkupi (MKD)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) / St Joseph’s (GIB) / OFK Titograd (MNE) v Beşiktaş (TUR)
Dunajská Streda (SVK) / Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Derry City (IRL) / Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Ventspils (LVA) / Luftëtari (ALB) v Bordeaux (FRA)

Connah’s Quay (WAL) / Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Lech Poznań (POL) / Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)

UEFA Europa League

Aberdeen
Burnley
VS
Pittodrie Stadium

UEFA Europa League

Burnley
Aberdeen
VS
Turf Moor

Leave a Reply

X